
Leonardo3 Museum
Interactive museum in the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II with working reconstructions of Leonardo da Vinci's machines and digital restorations of his paintings.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The Leonardo3 Museum opened in 2013 in Milan, a short walk from the Duomo, as a museum devoted entirely to Leonardo da Vinci. It is promoted by Leonardo3, a study centre that researches and reconstructs the artist's inventions and works from his codices and drawings, and that takes its travelling exhibitions to museums around the world.
The route, entitled “Il Mondo di Leonardo”, presents more than two hundred interactive 3D reconstructions and working physical models of the machines: new additions include the Mechanical Lion, the Fast Crossbow, the Mechanical Eagle, the Great Continuous Organ and the Architronito. Alongside the machines, digital restorations of his paintings are on show, including the physical reconstruction of the Last Supper and of the refectory of Santa Maria delle Grazie as it was in Leonardo's time.
No original paintings by Leonardo are displayed, only reconstructions and digital restorations of his most important works. The museum is aimed at families, schools, tourists and enthusiasts, with audio guides in eight languages, guided tours, workshops and family activities.
Highlights
- More than 200 interactive 3D reconstructions and working models of Leonardo's machines
- Mechanical Lion, Mechanical Eagle and Great Continuous Organ
- Digital restoration of the Last Supper and reconstruction of the refectory of Santa Maria delle Grazie
- Audio guides in eight languages
- Workshops and family activities every week
Permanent exhibition
- Il Mondo di Leonardo – More than 200 interactive 3D reconstructions, working models of Leonardo's machines and digital restorations of his paintings, including the Last Supper.
- Founded
- 2013
- Operated by
- Leonardo3 s.r.l.
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €16 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €12students up to 26, people aged 65 and over, people with a disability of less than 100%, military personnel, teachers, groups of more than 15 people, members of Touring Club Italiano, Coop and FAI |
| Children & teens | €10free up to age 5 · €10 rate for minors aged 6 to 18; free admission up to age 5. |
| Seniors | €12Reduced rate from age 65 inclusive. |
| Visitors with disabilities | freecompanion free · Free admission for people with a 100% disability and for one companion of a person who needs assistance. |
| Students & apprentices | €12Reduced rate for students up to age 26 inclusive. |
| Groups (16+ people) | €12 per personReduced rate for groups of more than 15 people; school groups €8 (enquiries to gruppi@leonardo3.net), two teachers free per group. |
| Families | €13Families of at least 3 people: €13 for an adult (maximum 2 tickets) and €8 for children aged 6 to 15; ticket can only be bought at the museum ticket office. |
| Evening ticket (from 18:00, ticket office only) | €8 |
| MilanoCard holders' rate | €11With a valid MilanoCard. |
| Grandparents and grandchildren (at least 2 people) | €8Over 65s maximum 2 tickets, and €8 for children aged 6–15; ticket office only. |
| Audio guide (8 languages) | €5 |
Free admission also for journalists registered on the professional roll with accreditation, tourist guides with a badge, Abbonamento Musei Lombardia holders and employees of the Soprintendenza ai Beni Architettonici e Artistici (heritage authority for architectural and artistic heritage). Tickets can be bought at the ticket office, online on the website or from authorised resellers.
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible
- Elevator
- Accessible restroom: no information
- Accessible parking: no information
- Service dogs welcome: no information
- Tactile models & exhibits: no information
- Sign language tours: no information
- Easy-to-read materials: no information
- Audio description: no information
The museum is accessible by lift and has no architectural barriers.
Kids & families
Great for kids & families
| Time needed | approx. 60 min |
|---|---|
| Kids’ admission | free up to age 5 |
| Family ticket | €13 · Families of at least 3 people: €13 for an adult (maximum 2 tickets) and €8 for children aged 6 to 15; ticket can only be bought at the museum ticket office. |
- Family tours & workshops
- Hands-on stations
The museum presents itself as suitable for all ages, with interactive reconstructions; every week it offers workshops and family activities. Reduced rates for families and for grandparents with grandchildren.
Getting there & parking
By public transit
Duomo (M1, M3)
Metro lines M1 and M3, stop Duomo; bus 61, stop “Verdi - Via dell'Orso”; tram 1 or 2, stop “Manzoni - Scala”; from Stazione Centrale take the M3 and from Stazione Cadorna the M1.
By car
Parking available
Underground car park at Piazza Meda. Taxi ranks in Piazza della Scala (Via Case Rotte) and in Piazza del Duomo.
The museum entrance is in Piazza della Scala, on the side of the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II.
Get directionsAmenities & dining
- Café: not available
- Restaurant: not available
- Coat check
- Lockers
Free cloakroom and luggage storage; paid lockers (€2) in two sizes. There are no refreshment areas in the museum, and eating or drinking is not allowed.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
- Corporate events
Corporate events with catering and team building are possible, as well as guided tours.
Inquiries & detailsPlan your visit
| Guided tours | yes |
|---|---|
| Audio guide | yes (ZH, FR, EN, IT, PT, RU, ES, DE) |
| School programs | yes |
| Photography | In some areas non-professional photos and videos are permitted, without flash or tripod; for information, please ask at the ticket office. |
| Good to know | The visit lasts at least one hour. Guided tours, workshops and family activities are scheduled every week; for groups, schools and corporate events, see the dedicated section of the website. Pets are admitted only if they can stay in a bag or carrier. |




