
Verwey Museum Haarlem
City museum of Haarlem and Zuid-Kennemerland in a former hospital building from 1581, with local history and works by the painter Kees Verwey.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The Verwey Museum sees itself as the city museum of Haarlem and the Zuid-Kennemerland region. It is located on Groot Heiligland in a building that dates back to a hospital from 1581, and thus in one of the most beautiful streets of the old town. The institution's roots go back to 1975, when an information centre on the city's history was first established; the museum proper opened to visitors in 1990.
Over the years the museum has had several names, most recently Museum Haarlem. In 2022 it received its present name in honour of the Haarlem painter Kees Verwey (1900–1995), who in his studio on the Spaarne mainly created portraits of women, studio pieces and flower watercolours. Since 1998 the operating foundation has had public benefit status (ANBI) and gets by on very little public funding; operations are largely carried by around 85 volunteers, who help as hosts and in working groups.
The centrepiece of the permanent exhibition is "Allemaal Haarlemmers", which opened in September 2020. It tells a thousand years of the city's history through people who lived in Haarlem, from the defender Kenau Hasselaer to today's residents, and shows the city as a destination for immigration, shaped by beer, textiles and shipping. In addition there are changing exhibitions, guided tours, workshops and educational programmes for schools, which cover, among other things, the Second World War as well as colonialism and slavery in Haarlem.
Highlights
- Permanent exhibition "Allemaal Haarlemmers" on a thousand years of city history
- Works and studio world of the Haarlem painter Kees Verwey
- Historic hospital building from 1581 on Groot Heiligland
- Audio tour narrated by Erik van Muiswinkel
- Museum café on site
- Search game with the "Haarlem Mosquito" for children aged 5 to 12
Permanent exhibition
- Allemaal Haarlemmers – A thousand years of Haarlem's city history, told through the people of the city from the Middle Ages to today, with an audio tour and a search game for children.
- Founded
- 1990
- Director
- Anne van Lienden
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €13.50 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €8.50Young people aged 13 to 18 and CJP card holders |
| Children & teens | €8.50free up to age 12 · Children up to and including age 12 free; young people aged 13 to 18 pay €8.50. |
| Groups (10+ people) | €12 per personGroups of 10 or more: adults €12 per person, young people aged 13 to 18 €8.50; registration required. |
| Families | €22Family ticket for 2 adults and children up to and including age 12. |
| Reduced admission for holders of a Frans Hals Museum ticket | €12 |
| Gildewandelaar | €12Reduced admission with the "Gildewandelaar" card |
Free admission: Free admission on the first Sunday of every month.
Free with Museumkaart, ICOM, Rembrandtkaart, I amsterdam City Card and Haarlem Pas. Euro banknotes above €50 are not accepted.
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible
- Elevator
- Accessible restroom
- Accessible parking
- Service dogs welcome: no information
- Tactile models & exhibits: no information
- Sign language tours: no information
- Easy-to-read materials: no information
- Audio description: no information
No thresholds; wheelchair available to borrow. A disabled parking space is right outside the door; with a disabled parking card, street parking in Haarlem is free.
Kids & families
Great for kids & families
| Kids’ admission | free up to age 12 |
|---|---|
| Family ticket | €22 · Family ticket for 2 adults and children up to and including age 12. |
- Family tours & workshops
- Activity booklet, scavenger hunt or kids’ audio guide
At the entrance, children aged 5 to 12 can pick up a search game with the "Haarlem Mosquito" through the permanent exhibition. There are also family activities and an outdoor route around the historic building.
Getting there & parking
By public transit
Frans Hals Museum
From Haarlem station take bus 3 towards Schalkwijk to the Frans Hals Museum stop.
By car
Parking available
The nearest car parks are Garage Houtplein (Wagenmakerslaan 1) and Garage De Kamp (De Witstraat 1), both within walking distance and signposted by the parking guidance system.
- Accessible parking
About a 20-minute walk from the station; follow the tourist signs to the museum. Under the Houtplein there is a free covered bicycle garage with charging points for e-bikes, a few minutes' walk from the museum.
Get directionsAmenities & dining
- Café
- Restaurant: not available
Museum café with coffee, tea and pastries; a web shop complements the offering.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
- Private parties
- Corporate events
The museum café can be rented after closing time for receptions or meetings, also with a visit to an exhibition.
Inquiries & detailsPlan your visit
| Guided tours | yes |
|---|---|
| Audio guide | yes |
| School programs | yes |
| Good to know | Guided tour for groups of up to 15 people: €50 on weekdays, €65 on weekends, booking via the registration form. The audio tour of the permanent exhibition runs via the Bloomberg Connects app on your own smartphone. School programmes for all levels of primary school, adaptable for the lower years of secondary school. |




