
Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway
Volunteer-run heritage railway in Oxfordshire running steam and diesel trains between Chinnor and Princes Risborough on selected days.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The branch line from Princes Risborough to Watlington opened in 1872, with a station at Chinnor, and was bought by the Great Western Railway in 1883. Passenger trains stopped in 1957 and the Chinnor to Watlington section was closed in 1961. The remaining section carried freight for the local cement works until the last freight train ran on 20 December 1989.
In January 1990 the Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway Association took over the maintenance of the line. A Transport and Works Order in 1994 secured its legal status, the Association bought the freehold, and the first public passenger train since 1957 ran on 20 August 1994. Services were extended in stages until they reached the junction near Princes Risborough.
Today the railway is run entirely by volunteers. Visitors ride heritage steam and diesel trains over a journey of roughly 17 to 29 minutes each way, and the railway keeps a collection of locomotives, multiple units, coaches and goods wagons as well as the signal box at Princes Risborough.
Highlights
- Rides behind steam and vintage diesel locomotives
- Collection of locomotives, coaches and goods wagons
- Steam and diesel gala weekends and Santa Steam Specials
- Volunteer-run station with a café and gift shop
- Operated by
- Chinnor and Princes Risborough Railway Association
Admission & discounts
| Adults | £16 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | £14Concession: age 60 and over or Adult National Railcard holders |
| Children & teens | £1free up to age 2 · Child (ages 3 to 15) pays £1 when accompanied by an adult or concession ticket holder, with a maximum of two per paying adult; further children pay £5. Children aged 0 to 2 travel free. |
| Seniors | £14Concession fare for age 60 and over |
| Visitors with disabilities | –companion free · No discount for disabled passengers; a carer travels free |
| Groups (15+ people) | –Groups of 15 or more may get discounts on standard days only; large parties must book in advance |
| Families | –No family ticket is listed |
| Resident day ticket (adult or concession, postcodes OX39 or HP27) | £11Online price; £12 on the day, proof of address needed |
| Single journey, adult | £12Station ticket office on the day only; concession £10, child £1 |
Day travel tickets are valid on every train all day. Prices are the 2026 online prices (adult £16, concession £14, resident £11); on the day they are £1 higher, and online bookings carry a £2 fee per transaction. Online tickets are sold until 15:00 on the day of travel. Concession fares do not apply on dining services or special event days. Well-behaved small dogs travel free.
Accessibility
- Partially wheelchair accessible
- Elevator: no information
- Accessible restroom
- Accessible parking: no information
- Service dogs welcome
- Tactile models & exhibits: no information
- Sign language tours: no information
- Easy-to-read materials: no information
- Audio description: no information
Chinnor station has step-free access to the platform through a side gate; call ahead or ask the duty line manager so the gate can be opened. Disabled toilets are at the station, but there are none on the trains. Heritage coach steps are about 250 mm high and staff can provide extra steps. Only one wheelchair user can travel per journey, in the guard's brakevan with a ramp, and wheelchair spaces must be booked in advance. Carers and assistance dogs are welcome.
Kids & families
Great for kids & families
| Kids’ admission | free up to age 2 |
|---|
- Family tours & workshops
- Stroller-friendly: not available
- Kids’ birthday parties
Children's birthday parties can be booked, including catering and party bags, and a table in the marquee can be hired. Santa Steam Specials run on several dates in late November and December. Buggies and pushchairs cannot be taken on the trains because the gangway is too narrow.
Getting there & parking
By public transit
Chinnor Village Hall (bus 40) · 7-min walk
Bus 40 (Red Rose Travel, Thame to High Wycombe) stops at Chinnor Village Hall, a 5 to 7 minute walk; bus 275 (Monday to Friday) stops on Kiln Avenue. For Princes Risborough station, Chiltern Railways trains run from London Marylebone.
By car
Free parking
The railway's car park at Chinnor station is free for train ticket holders. At Princes Risborough the station car park is run by APCOA for Chiltern Railways and charges apply.
Chinnor station is on Kiln Avenue off the B4009; sat nav postcode OX39 4BZ. Junction 6 of the M40 is about 3 miles away. Follow the brown tourist signs with the steam locomotive symbol. There is a bicycle rack at the station entrance.
Get directionsAmenities & dining
- Café
- Museum shop
The volunteer-run Station Café at Chinnor serves hot and cold snacks, cakes and drinks and opens about 30 minutes before the first train. The gift shop is in the station building. Most steam trains offer a trolley service for drinks and snacks.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
- Private parties
- Weddings / ceremonies
The railway offers a venue for weddings and celebrations; details are on its Weddings and Celebrations page.
Inquiries & detailsPlan your visit
| Good to know | The train journey between Chinnor and Princes Risborough takes about 17 to 29 minutes each way depending on the service. Experiences such as driver and footplate observer days are sold separately on selected dates. |
|---|




