
Double Red Cars Museum
Private car museum in Brezno with a collection of sports and exotic cars from the 1960s onward, models of rally cars and the flying car AeroMobil 4.0.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The Double Red Cars Museum in Brezno is a private car museum run by the company DOUBLE RED Stores. It is located on a site with a hotel, the Red Horse restaurant, the SkyBar bar and a minigolf course, and it claims to be the largest museum of sports and exotic cars in Central Europe.
The exhibition follows the development of motoring decade by decade, from the 1960s to the 2000s, and includes a separate collection of sports cars. It contains rare models that only a few people own, from classic muscle cars to supersports cars of the 1980s and 1990s.
The tour also includes further collections: more than a hundred works made from scrap by artists from Slovakia and the Czech Republic, and more than five hundred models of rally cars. A special exhibition is devoted to the flying car AeroMobil 4.0, which can be transformed from a road vehicle into a light aircraft. The museum also offers experience rides in the passenger seat under the guidance of a professional driver.
Highlights
- Collection of cars from the 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s and 2000
- Sports and exotic cars, for example Porsche and Ferrari
- Flying car AeroMobil 4.0
- More than 100 scrap-art works (Šrot Art)
- More than 500 rally car models
Permanent exhibitions
- Zbierka automobilov podľa desaťročí – The exhibition follows the development of motoring from the 1960s to the 2000s and presents iconic sports and exotic cars.
- AeroMobil 4.0 – Special exhibition on the flying car, which can be transformed from a road vehicle into a light aircraft.
- Šrot Art a modely rally áut – More than a hundred scrap-art works by artists from Slovakia and the Czech Republic, and more than five hundred rally car models.
- Operated by
- DOUBLE RED Stores, s. r. o.
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €15 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €12students up to 25 years and seniors over 65 (September to June); pupils up to 12 years €7; holders of a ZŤP card €7 |
| Children & teens | €7free up to age 2 · Children under 3 enter free; pupils up to 12 years pay €7 from September to June and €9 in July and August. |
| Seniors | €12Seniors over 65: €12 from September to June, €13 in July and August. |
| Visitors with disabilities | €7A person with a ZŤP card and their companion pay €7 from September to June and €9 in July and August; a child with a disability up to 18 years pays €7. |
| Students & apprentices | €12Students up to 25 years with a valid card: €12 from September to June, €13 in July and August. |
| Groups (10+ people) | –The surcharge for a guide for organised groups is €25 (minimum 10 persons). |
| Families | €40Family 2 + 1: 2 adults and 1 child aged 3 to 12 cost €40; family 2 + 2 costs €45 and family 2 + 3 costs €50. |
| Family 2 + 2 (2 adults and 2 children aged 3 to 12) | €45 |
| Family 2 + 3 (2 adults and 3 children aged 3 to 12) | €50 |
| Admission with a dog | €5 |
| Surcharge for a guide for organised groups | €25minimum 10 persons |
Adults pay €15 from September to June and €17 in July and August. Guests accommodated at the hotel Double Red Cars Museum and at the hotel Red Deer pay €15 (reduced rates €8 to €13). For residents of the region, adult admission is €12, students €10 and seniors €9. The museum may grant an additional group or individual discount at its own discretion.
Accessibility
The museum hasn’t published any information on this.
Kids & families
Great for kids & families
| Kids’ admission | free up to age 2 |
|---|---|
| Family ticket | €40 · Family 2 + 1: 2 adults and 1 child aged 3 to 12 cost €40; family 2 + 2 costs €45 and family 2 + 3 costs €50. |
- Family tours & workshops
The museum sells family tickets for families with children aged 3 to 12 and offers trips for school groups. There is a minigolf course on the site.
Getting there & parking
By car
Free parking
Free car park directly in front of the museum.
Amenities & dining
- Restaurant
- Museum shop
On the site there are the Red Horse restaurant, the SkyBar bar, a hotel and a minigolf course; the shop is on the website doublered.eu.
Events & venue rental
The museum hasn’t published any information on this.
Plan your visit
| Guided tours | yes |
|---|---|
| School programs | yes |
| Good to know | A reservation is needed only for a guided tour, which must be announced at least one hour in advance on tel. +421 910 446 447; groups need at least 10 persons. Dogs are allowed in the museum. There is a separate offer of trips for schools. |




