
Kobilarna Lipica
The original Lipizzaner stud farm from 1580: guided tour of the estate, Lipikum – Lipizzaner museum, carriage museum and the collection of Avgust Černigoj.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The Lipica stud farm was founded in 1580 by the Habsburg Archduke Charles II, who on 19 May signed the contract for taking over the estate of the former castle of the Bishops of Trieste. The first administrator was Franc Jurko; soon after the foundation, stallions and mares for breeding were bought in Spain. The name Lipica is said to derive from a small linden tree in front of the wine tavern that stood in this area in the 14th century.
The estate took on its present appearance in the 18th century: in 1703 construction began on the Velbanca, still today the oldest and most famous stallion barn for breeding stallions; the church of St Anthony of Padua, a chaplaincy and stables at Borjača were also built. The Karst cultural landscape with avenues, pastures and an eight-kilometre dry-stone wall was shaped to serve horse breeding. In 1996 the stud farm was declared a cultural monument of exceptional importance for the Republic of Slovenia.
Today visitors learn about the history of the stud farm, the Lipizzaners and their foals while touring the estate, and can attend an official training session or a performance of the Lipica riding school. Also part of the estate are Lipikum – Lipizzaner museum, the carriage museum, the culinary museum and a gallery with more than 1,300 works by Avgust Černigoj, who spent the last years of his life in Lipica.
Highlights
- Guided tour of the estate and the departure of the herd to pasture
- Lipikum – Lipizzaner museum
- Carriage museum and culinary museum
- Gallery with works by Avgust Černigoj
- Performance of the Lipica riding school and official training of the Lipizzaners
- Velbanca from 1705 and century-old avenues
Permanent exhibitions
- Lipikum – muzej lipicanca – The museum in the former farm buildings beside the Hof courtyard presents the history of the Lipizzaner and of the stud farm.
- Muzej kočij – A collection of carriages and the history of four-wheeled vehicles on the stud farm estate.
- Muzej kulinarike – The former chaplaincy presents the gastronomic and oenological heritage of the Karst.
- Zbirka likovnih del Avgusta Černigoja – The gallery on the estate displays works by the constructivist Avgust Černigoj; the stud farm holds more than 1,300 of his works.
- Founded
- 1580
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €16 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €12students (14–24 years) |
| Children & teens | €1Children up to 5 years pay €1; children aged 6 to 14 pay from €8 (winter season) to €14 (summer peak). |
| Students & apprentices | €12Students (14–24 years); in the summer season €14–17. |
| Groups (21+ people) | –Prices for groups of 21 persons or more are adjusted; the group must be announced at least three days in advance. Parking for buses and minibuses is free of charge. |
| Families | €42Family ticket (2 adults, up to 3 children). |
| Visit to the stud farm, 1 April–24 June and 7 September–1 November 2026 (adults) | €20Children aged 6–14 €11, students €14, family ticket €59. |
| Visit to the stud farm, 25 June–6 September 2026 (adults) | €23Children aged 6–14 €14, students €17, family ticket €69. |
| Visit to the stud farm, winter season 5 January–31 March and 2 November 2026–25 March 2027 (adults) | €16Children aged 6–14 €8, students €12, family ticket €42. |
| Performance of the Lipica riding school with a visit to the stud farm (adults, winter season) | €24In the summer season €28 (from 25 June to 6 September €31); children aged 6–14 €12–17. |
| Official training with a visit to the stud farm (adults, winter season) | €20In the summer season €24 (from 25 June to 6 September €26); children aged 6–14 €10–16. |
| Meet the Lipizzaner with a visit to the stud farm (adults, winter season) | €19In the summer season €23 (from 25 June to 6 September €25). |
| Carriage ride, small carriage (up to 5 persons), 15 minutes | €37Large carriage (up to 7 persons) €47; 30 minutes €57 or €67. The price list applies from 25 June to 6 September 2026. |
| Annual ticket for the stud farm (individual) | €69Family annual ticket €179; full access including performances €89 or €215. Valid for one year from purchase. |
The prices stated apply to 2026; the lowest are in the winter season (5 January–31 March and 2 November 2026 to 25 March 2027). Tickets are available at the reception of the stud farm or in the online shop. All-day parking costs €3.
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible
- Elevator: no information
- Accessible restroom: no information
- Accessible parking: no information
- Service dogs welcome: no information
- Tactile models & exhibits: no information
- Sign language tours: no information
- Easy-to-read materials: no information
- Audio description: no information
The whole visit to the stud farm is accessible by wheelchair; only the tour of the avenues is not suitable because of the unpaved (gravel) road.
Kids & families
Great for kids & families
| Family ticket | €42 · Family ticket (2 adults, up to 3 children). |
|---|
- Family tours & workshops
- Hands-on stations
- Playground / play area
A family ticket is available, as is a pony workshop for the youngest (included in the admission if it is on the regular timetable) and children's play equipment in the park.
Getting there & parking
By car
Paid parking
The car park is paid (all day €3); it is free of charge for buses and minibuses of groups. Hotel guests park free of charge.
Amenities & dining
- Restaurant
- Museum shop
Restaurant Gratia and a catering outlet in the park. Visitors may bring their own food. Feeding the horses is prohibited. Wireless internet is mentioned only in the rooms of the Hotel Maestoso.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
- Corporate events
- Weddings / ceremonies
Congress centre Conversano; weddings in the Kraška hiša (Karst House), the Italian villa and the church of St Anthony of Padua.
Inquiries & detailsPlan your visit
| Guided tours | yes · approx. 60 min |
|---|---|
| Photography | Photography and filming are not permitted in the covered riding hall during the performance and the official training. |
| Good to know | The guided tour lasts about 60 minutes; the stud farm can also be visited independently with the app journey.lipica.org. Dogs on a lead are welcome, but they are not admitted to the performance riding hall. Horses may be stroked at one's own risk. |

