
Sodan ja rauhan keskus Muisti
The Mikkeli science centre explains what war does to people and society; in the same complex is the Päämajamuseo (Headquarters Museum), including Mannerheim’s study.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
Sodan ja rauhan keskus Muisti (Muisti – Centre of War and Peace) is a science centre that tells of the effects of war on people and society. Its work is based on domestic and international war research in the humanities and social sciences, and its exhibition work is guided by a scientific advisory board. The exhibitions use the latest technology and aim to teach by doing, including in history and social sciences.
The Defence Forces’ Headquarters was located in Mikkeli during all the wars of the independence era. The Päämajamuseo was founded in the early 1970s and expanded in 2001. Today the Headquarters Museum and Muisti form a unified complex, and their exhibitions deal with the themes of war and peace and with war as a phenomenon. A single admission ticket gives access to all the exhibitions.
Muisti’s main exhibition, Poikkeustila 2.0 (state of emergency), tells of the Second World War as experienced by Finns: how the war affected people and society, and how the generations who lived through it survived and built Finland and Europe. The Headquarters Museum presents the conduct of the war from 1939 to 1945, and Marshal Mannerheim’s study and the army office of the Operations Department are on display in their original wartime condition. The exhibition area totals 1,080 square metres, with more than 600 historical photographs and 81 media players.
Highlights
- Main exhibition Poikkeustila 2.0 (state of emergency)
- Marshal Mannerheim’s study in its original condition
- Army office of the Operations Department
- Presentation of the Headquarters signals centre Lokki
- Rainbow tour of the history of sexual and gender minorities
Permanent exhibitions
- Poikkeustila 2.0 – Muisti’s main exhibition tells of the Second World War as experienced by Finns, and of the effects of war on people and society.
- Päämajamuseo – The exhibition presents the conduct of the war and its leaders in 1939–1945; Marshal Mannerheim’s study and the army office of the Operations Department are in their original wartime condition.
- Operated by
- Sodan ja rauhan keskus Muisti
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €20 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €12Students, conscripts and unemployed people |
| Children & teens | €10free up to age 11 · 12–17-year-olds €10; under-12s enter free, but only under adult supervision. |
| Seniors | €18 |
| Visitors with disabilities | –companion free · Personal assistants enter free. |
| Students & apprentices | €12 |
| Families | €50Family ticket: 2 adults and 1–4 children under 18. |
One admission ticket gives access to all exhibitions. The Museokortti (Finnish Museum Card) is accepted. Free admission also for teachers accompanying school and student groups, journalists planning media content, and ICOM members. Accepted payment methods are cash, common payment and credit cards, and the Edenred and ePassi apps.
Accessibility
- Wheelchair accessible
- Elevator
- Accessible restroom
- Accessible parking
- Service dogs welcome
- Tactile models & exhibits: no information
- Sign language tours: no information
- Easy-to-read materials: no information
- Audio description: no information
The main entrance is barrier-free and the main door is automatic. Next to the entrance is a lift that gives access to the lobby, the ticket desk and the exhibition floors; a second lift is on the Headquarters Museum side. The exhibition route has spacious corridors without thresholds, while the Headquarters Museum side has a few thresholds. Accessible toilets are in the lobby, on the lower floor of the Headquarters Museum and next to the café. A wheelchair can be borrowed from the lobby. Accessible parking is closest to the building. Guide dogs are welcome; other dogs must wait outside.
Kids & families
Only partly suitable for kids
| Time needed | approx. 2 hrs |
|---|---|
| Kids’ admission | free up to age 11 |
| Family ticket | €50 · Family ticket: 2 adults and 1–4 children under 18. |
- Baby changing facilities
Children under 12 may enter the exhibitions only under adult supervision. The accessible toilet has a changing room.
Getting there & parking
By public transit
Mikkeli railway station and the transport centre are about a 10-minute walk away.
By car
Parking available
Muisti has its own parking area in the building’s courtyard, which also has accessible and electric car parking spaces. There are parking-disc spaces along Ristimäenkatu and Vuorikatu. The recommended option is the Toriparkki (Hallituskatu 1 B), a few hundred metres’ walk away.
- Accessible parking
There is room in front of Muisti for two coaches; it is advisable to book a group visit in advance.
Get directionsAmenities & dining
- Café
- Restaurant
- Museum shop
- Coat check
- Lockers
- Wi-Fi
The Rauha café-restaurant serves lunch and coffee. The Muisti shop sells souvenirs and gifts. The lobby has a free unattended cloakroom and lockable lockers. Visitors can use WLAN.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
- Private parties
- Corporate events
Meeting rooms, meeting packages and party and Christmas party services at the Rauha café-restaurant.
Inquiries & detailsPlan your visit
| Guided tours | yes |
|---|---|
| School programs | yes |
| Good to know | Allow about two hours for a visit. For groups there is a 20-minute introductory guided tour (Monday–Saturday €50, Sunday €70 per group) and a guided tour of about two hours (Monday–Saturday €180, Sunday €250 per guide; maximum group size 20 people per guide). Guided tours must be booked at least two weeks in advance, and no guided tours are available in July. School and student groups have their own prices and booking form. |





