
Zemplínske múzeum v Michalovciach
Regional museum in the Baroque-Classicist Sztáray manor house, with exhibitions on the nature, history, archaeology, art and ethnography of Zemplín.
Have only individual sections read aloud
About the museum
The Zemplínske múzeum in Michalovce was founded in 1957 as the Zemplínske vlastivedné múzeum (Zemplín Local History Museum), and from 1965 it has operated under its present name. The collections and exhibitions are housed in the Baroque-Classicist manor house of the nobles of Starý and Michalovce. The manor house arose in the 17th century by rebuilding an older castle and received its present form during the last reconstruction in the 1830s. The manor house, the former farm and administrative buildings and the reconstructed foundations of a rotunda in the museum grounds are cultural monuments.
The last significant owner of the manor house was the Sztáray family. The museum documents living and non-living nature and the overall cultural-historical and economic development of the Zemplín region. Archaeological monuments make up the largest part of the collection, and since January 2024 the archaeological exhibition has been installed in the basement rooms.
Visitors can see the nature exhibition; the exhibition on Knight Albert z Michaloviec in the oldest part of the seat; a historical exhibition with a portrait hall and furniture; an art-historical exhibition with sacral art and icons; an ethnographic exhibition; and the Klenotnica (Treasury) with rare objects connected with the manor house and the region. The founder of the museum is the Košice Self-Governing Region.
Highlights
- Baroque-Classicist manor house of the Sztáray family
- Archaeological exhibition in the basement of the manor house
- Sacral art and icons, including a reconstruction of an iconostasis
- Portrait hall of the Sztáray family and historical furniture
- Klenotnica with rare objects from the manor house and Zemplín
- Exhibition on Knight Albert z Michaloviec
Permanent exhibitions
- Archeologická expozícia – Chronologically arranged archaeological finds documenting the prehistoric and early medieval settlement of Zemplín; installed in the museum basement since January 2024.
- Umelecko-historická expozícia – Sacral art, including icons and a reconstruction of an iconostasis, a Gothic pietà and the portrait gallery of the Sztáray family.
- Etnografická expozícia – Pottery from Pozdišovce, shepherds' art of southern Zemplín, folk fishing, crafts and traditional housing.
- Founded
- 1957
- Operated by
- Košický samosprávny kraj
Admission & discounts
| Adults | €6 |
|---|---|
| Reduced | €3.50pupils of primary and secondary schools, university students, pensioners |
| Children & teens | €1.50Children aged 3 to 6 pay €1.50, children under 3 pay €0.10. |
| Seniors | €3.50Pensioners €3.50; holders of senior cards of the City of Michalovce €1.50. |
| Visitors with disabilities | €1.50Persons with a ZŤP card €1.50; companion of a holder of a ZŤP-S card €0.10. |
| Students & apprentices | €3.50Pupils of primary and secondary schools and university students. |
| Families | €12Family ticket (two parents or adults + 2 children) for all exhibitions. |
| One exhibition of choice – adults | €3.50Must be announced at least 24 hours in advance. |
| One exhibition of choice – pupils, students, pensioners | €2.50 |
| One exhibition of choice – family ticket | €6 |
| Temporary exhibitions – adults | €2 |
| Photography and filming for personal use | €2For exhibitions and temporary exhibitions it is charged only once. |
| Creative workshops | €2 |
| Guided tour in a foreign language (English, German, Hungarian) | €1 |
The prices shown apply to a tour of all exhibitions. Free admission for holders of the Zväz múzeí na Slovensku card, ICOM members and holders of a war veteran's card. Card payment is possible. Entry with a dog into the grounds and the museum is not permitted.
Accessibility
The museum hasn’t published any information on this.
Kids & families
| Family ticket | €12 · Family ticket (two parents or adults + 2 children) for all exhibitions. |
|---|
- Family tours & workshops
The museum offers creative workshops (€2) and programmes for schools.
Getting there & parking
The museum hasn’t published any information on this.
Amenities & dining
The museum hasn’t published any information on this.
Events & venue rental
- Spaces for rent
The museum offers rental of its premises (details on the website).
Plan your visit
| Guided tours | yes · approx. 1.5 hrs |
|---|---|
| Photography | Photography and filming for personal use are charged (€2); wedding photography is possible by reservation and for a fee. |
| Good to know | A tour begins every full hour. A guided commentary in English, German and Hungarian is available for a fee of €1. Entry with a dog is not permitted. |



